Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 7 March 1972 |
Type: |  Grumman G-73 Mallard |
Operator: | Chalk's International Airlines |
Registration: | N3010 |
MSN: | J-43 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) ( Cuba)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Miami SPB, FL (MPB), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Bimini-North SPB (NSB), Bahamas |
Narrative:The Grumman Mallard was ready for departure at the Miami Seaplane Base when two men armed with shotguns and revolvers hijacked the plane. They shot the pilot and a passenger while another passenger was able to jump off.
The copilot was forced to fly the aircraft to Cuba.
Sources:
»
Grumman G-73 Mallard / Geoff Goodall»
St. Petersburg Times - Mar 8, 1972
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami SPB, FL to Bimini-North SPB as the crow flies is 92 km (57 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.