Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 8 March 1972 |
Type: |  Boeing 707-331 |
Operator: | Trans World Airlines - TWA |
Registration: | N761TW |
MSN: | 17673/69 |
First flight: | 1959 |
Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT4A-12 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A bomb exploded in the right rear part of the cockpit while the aircraft was parked. Earlier someone had demanded USD 2.000.000 from TWA, threatening to blow up TWA aircraft.
Classification:
Sabotage
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
» NRC Handelsblad 09.03.1972
Photos

accident date:
08-03-1972type: Boeing 707-331
registration: N761TW

accident date:
registration: N761TW
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.