Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 MAR 1972
Type:Boeing KC-135A-BN Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-0048
C/n / msn: 17793/263
First flight: 1959-04-29 (12 years 11 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fort Worth-Carswell AFB, TX (FWH) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Worth-Carswell AFB, TX (FWH), United States of America
Destination airport:Fort Worth-Carswell AFB, TX (FWH), United States of America
Narrative:
During landing, the right wingtip struck the ground and the airplane crashed and exploded

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Worth-Carswell AFB, TX to Fort Worth-Carswell AFB, TX as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share