ASN Aircraft accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 10B3 OY-STL Kalba
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 14 March 1972
Time:18:04 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 10B3
Operator:Sterling Airways
Registration: OY-STL
MSN: 267
First flight: 1970
Total airframe hrs:6674
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 106 / Occupants: 106
Total:Fatalities: 112 / Occupants: 112
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 20 km W of Kalba (   United Arab Emirates)
Crash site elevation: 488 m (1601 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB), United Arab Emirates
Flightnumber:NB296
Narrative:
Sterling Flight 296 was a charter service from Colombo (CMB), Sri Lanka to Copenhagen (CPH), Denmark. Refueling stops were planned at Bombay, Dubai, and Ankara.
After a one-hour stopover at Bombay, the flight took off for Dubai at 15:20 hours UTC. An IFR flight plan was submitted for airway R19, containing five reporting points. The en route altitude was FL310 and all reporting points were passed ahead of schedule.
At 17:25 the crew received the current Dubai weather information which showed a wind from 040 degrees at 8 knots; 10 km visibility; and 5/8 clouds at 2000 feet.
At 17:42 the flight contacted Dubai Approach and reported on the 084 radial of the Dubai (DO) VOR. The approach controller told the crew to expect descent clearance at 17:55. However, at 17:49, the crew radioed approach control, requesting an immediate descent as they were 95 NM out. Unknown to the crew, their actual position was 162 NM from Dubai.
The controller cleared the flight down to 4000 feet and reported that runway 30 and 12 were both available. The flight replied: "We will see if we can make this a straight in on 30".
At 17:56 hours the flight reported descending through FL135. The controller replied: "Recleared 'DO' 2000 feet on Dubai 1016 mb report 2000 feet or field in sight". In conditions of darkness the flight crew likely spotted the city lights of Fujayrah, Ghurayfah and Kalba during the descent, assuming these were the lights of Dubai.
Radio contact between the flight and Dubai Approach became more difficult during the descent over mountainous terrain. As a result of flying over mountainous terrain, about 80 km to the east of Dubai, flight 296 also had difficulty in tuning into the NDB and VOR frequencies.
Descent was continued until the plane struck a mountain ridge at 1600 feet.

Probable Cause:

The reason for the accident was that the aircraft was flown below the prescribed minimum altitude, probably because:
1. The pilots thought that they were closer to their destination than they actually were, supposedly due to the incorrect information on the outdated flight plan in use or due to a misreading of the weather radar, or a combination of both.
2. The pilots thought they had their position confirmed when they got visual contact with the towns of Fujayrah, Ghurayfah and Kalba, mistaking these for Dubai.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: DAI
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Accident number: AIG/47B/73
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Aircraft Accident Report AIG/47B/73

Follow-up / safety actions

DAI issued 4 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Caravelle-10B3-OY-STL
accident date: 14-03-1972
type: Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 10B3
registration: OY-STL
accident date: 14-03-1972
registration: OY-STL

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bombay-Santacruz Airport to Dubai Airport as the crow flies is 1915 km (1197 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Caravelle

  • 282 built
  • 23rd loss
  • 14th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 United Arab Emirates
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org