ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar 3117 Linkou
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 14 March 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Operator:Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF
Registration: 3117
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 39 / Occupants: 39
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Linkou (   Taiwan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hsinchu Airport (HSZ/RCPO), Taiwan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar was part of a two-ship formation, carrying elite paratroopers on an exercise.
One of the two planes, 3117, could not maintain the formation, and crashed into Guanyin Mountain.

Sources:
» chinatimes.com
» Scramble

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fairchild C-119

  • 1185 built
  • 160th loss
  • 90th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Taiwan
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org