Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:19 MAR 1972
Time:00:07
Type:Lockheed L-188CF Electra
Operator:Universal Airlines
Registration: N851U
C/n / msn: 2001
First flight: 1959
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tucson (unknown airport), AZ, United States of America
Destination airport:Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF/KHIF), United States of America
Narrative:
At 7000 feet, when descending towards Hill AFB, the crew got a no. 2 prop low oil warning. The engine was shut down, but the prop wouldn't feather. An emergency was declared and the aircraft landed on runway 32. During the ground roll, the no. 2 prop separated. Pieces ruptured the no. 1 fuel tank. This caused an explosion and a fire on the left side of the Electra. The aircraft came to rest 4000 feet from the runway threshold.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
powerplant - propeller system: other
miscellaneous acts,conditions - pressure too low
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
personnel - flight engineer: improper use of equipment
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper emergency procedures
FACTOR(S)
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fire in engine

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share