ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-104B CCCP-42408 Omsk Airport (OMS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 19 March 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-104B
Operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42408
MSN: 820205
First flight: 1958
Engines: 2 Mikulin AM-3M-500
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Omsk Airport (OMS) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO), Russia
Narrative:
The Tu-104 struck a snow wall just short of the runway and crashed during the fifth landing attempt.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org