Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 MAR 1972
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operator:EgyptAir
Registration: YU-AHR
C/n / msn: 47503/587
First flight: 1970
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:7 km (4.4 mls) SW of Aden International Airport (ADE) (Yemen) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Destination airport:Aden International Airport (ADE/ODAA), Yemen
Flightnumber: 763
Narrative:
Crashed into Shamsan Mts, while on visual approach to runway 08.

Sources:

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 YU-AHR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cairo International Airport to Aden International Airport as the crow flies is 2364 km (1478 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DC-9-30

  • 10th loss
  • 662 built
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Yemen
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile