ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3) 0-92209 Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport (PNH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 21 March 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3)
Operator:Khmer Air Force
Registration: 0-92209
MSN: 346
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport (PNH) (   Cambodia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Three de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter of the Khmer Air Force were destroyed at Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport in a rocket and mortar attack. The aircraft involved were: 0-53277 (msn 124); 0-53311 (msn 173); and 0-92209 (msn 346).

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Khmer Air Force U-1A Otters / Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org