Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 21 March 1972 |
Type: |  de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3) |
Operator: | Khmer Air Force |
Registration: | 0-53311 |
MSN: | 173 |
First flight: | 1956 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport (PNH) ( Cambodia)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Three de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter of the Khmer Air Force were destroyed at Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport in a rocket and mortar attack. The aircraft involved were: 0-53277 (msn 124); 0-53311 (msn 173); and 0-92209 (msn 346).
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Khmer Air Force U-1A Otters / Dr. Joe F. Leeker
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.