Status: | |
Date: | Monday 27 March 1972 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Ukraine |
Registration: | CCCP-42621 |
MSN: | 1G40-22 |
First flight: | 1963 |
Total airframe hrs: | 9044 |
Cycles: | 9242 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Voroshilovgrad ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | Voroshilovgrad Airport (VSG/UKCW), Ukraine |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The An-2 took off from Voroshilovgrad (now Luhansk) when the pilot decided to commit suicide due to marital problems. He took off alone and directed his aircraft into the 4-storey building where he was living (house No. 10 in the 27th district of Voroshilovgrad). Several flats were seriously damaged and a fire erupted, but nobody in the house was injured while the pilot was killed on impact.
Classification:
Pilot or passenger suicide
Deliberately crashed
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.