Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 MAR 1972
Type:Lockheed AC-130A Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-0044
C/n / msn: 3071
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:16 km (10 mls) W of Tchepone (Laos) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU), Thailand
Destination airport:Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU), Thailand
Narrative:
The AC-130A gunship operated on a truck hunting mission over the Ho Chi Minh Trail. It was struck by one of three SA-2 surface to air missiles fired at the aircraft.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB to Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 109th loss
  • 2041 built
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 45th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Laos
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile