Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:29 MAR 1972
Time:21:44
Type:de Havilland DH-114 Riley Heron 2D
Operator:Air Pacific
Registration: N19D
C/n / msn: 14109
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:350 km (218.8 mls) off Hawaii, USA (Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Destination airport:Hilo International Airport, HI (ITO/PHTO), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot miscalculated the fuel consumption and flying time. The plane was eventually ditched 215 miles off the coast.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - became lost/disoriented
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Francisco International Airport, CA to Hilo International Airport, HI as the crow flies is 3703 km (2314 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share