Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:05 APR 1972
Type:Vickers Viscount
Operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Yogyakarta (Indonesia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Surabaya Airport (SUB/WARR), Indonesia
Destination airport:Jakarta (unknown airport), Indonesia
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded money. Hijacker taken down. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share