ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 8 April 1972
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Faucett Perú
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location (   Unknown country)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Piura Airport (PIU/SPUR), Peru
Destination airport:Chiclayo-Capitan FAP Jose Abelardo Quiñones Airport (CIX/SPHI), Peru
Narrative:
Two hijackers. Hijackers taken down. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Piura Airport to Chiclayo-Capitan FAP Jose Abelardo Quiñones Airport as the crow flies is 195 km (122 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org