ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 9 April 1972
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Pacific Southwest Airlines - PSA
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Aircraft damage: None
Location:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK), United States of America
Destination airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN), United States of America
Flightnumber:PS942
Narrative:
A passenger hijacked the flight shortly before arrival at San Diego Airport, California, USA. He demanded four parachutes and $500,000. This was similar to a hijack situation two days earlier when a man parachuted over Utah after receiving $500,000 in ransom.
The man claimed to have a pistol and a hand grenade and communicated to the crew through notes. He agreed to leave the plane to pick up maps and weather information. He was then immediately subdued by FBI agents.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oakland International Airport, CA to San Diego International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 714 km (446 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org