Status: | |
Date: | Monday 10 April 1972 |
Time: | 08:05 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-6B |
Operator: | Inair Panama |
Registration: | HP-539 |
MSN: | 43526/241 |
First flight: | 1952 |
Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Manaus, AM ( Brazil)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Manaus/Ponta Pelada Airport, AM (PLL/SBMN), Brazil |
Narrative:The DC-6 was misaligned and appeared to be too high on an ILS approach. The pilot corrected this, but the rate of descent increased. The nosegear collapsed when it struck a wall, 12 m short of the runway. The aircraft slid onto the runway and came to rest after 300 m.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: Incorrect use of IFR procedures and inadequate maneuvering by the pilot.
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.