Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:11 APR 1972
Type:Douglas C-47B-15-DK
Operating for:Trans Australia Airlines - TAA
Leased from:Ansett Airlines of Papua New Guinea
Registration: VH-PNB
C/n / msn: 15344/26789
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Madang Airport (MAG) (Papua New Guinea) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Madang Airport (MAG/AYMD), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
Overran into sea on landing.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share