Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 11 April 1972 |
Time: | 12:20 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2T |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-44937 |
MSN: | 1G25-09 |
First flight: | 1963 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Yukagir Village, Ust'-Yanskiy rayon ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed during a flapless takeoff with gusts of wind up to 15 m/s and at a temperature of minus 15 °C. At a height of 50-60 meters, the airplane abruptly entered a left turn with a large bank angle exceeding 45°. The An-2 lost height and crashed.
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» airdisaster.ru
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.