ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-214 N7380F Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 13 April 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-214
Operator:Frontier Airlines (FL)
Registration: N7380F
MSN: 19681/68
First flight: 1968-09-15 (3 years 7 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ), United States of America
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX), United States of America
Flightnumber:FL91
Narrative:
A Mexican national with a history of psychiatric problems hijacked Frontier Airlines Flight 91 to Los Angeles using an unloaded gun.
At LAX three Spanish-speaking newsmen were allowed on the plane. The hijacker gave a rambling speech in Spanish over radio and television. After that, he surrendered.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» San Bernardino Sun, 14 April 1972

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Albuquerque International Airport, NM to Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ as the crow flies is 524 km (328 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org