ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated C-10A Catalina (PBY-5A) 6514 Humaitá, AM
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 13 April 1972
Time:17:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated C-10A Catalina (PBY-5A)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 6514
MSN: 1917
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Humaitá, AM (   Brazil)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Both engines failed during a flight from Humaitá to Manaus. The crew was not able to relight the engines and a forced landing was performed in a rain forest.
One of the crew members was killed.
It was concluded that there was a failure of the manual cutting of the fuel system valve.

Classification:
Fuel starvation
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Associaçao Brasileira de Catalineiros
» Folha de Sao Paulo 15 April 1972, p10
» Folha de Sao Paulo 17 April 1972, p5
» Folha de Sao Paulo 18 April 1972, p3

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org