ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-880-22-2 N8802E Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 17 April 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic cv88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-880-22-2
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N8802E
MSN: 22-00-7
First flight: 1960
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Flightnumber:DL952
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded money. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Chicago Tribune, 18-4-1972

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL to Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL as the crow flies is 1842 km (1151 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org