ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) OB-R-653 Moyobamba
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 20 April 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Operator:Servicio Aéreo de Transportes Comerciales - SATCO
Registration: OB-R-653
MSN: 34369/17102
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Moyobamba (   Peru)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chiclayo-Capitan FAP Jose Abelardo Quiñones Airport (CIX/SPHI), Peru
Destination airport:Moyobamba Airport (MBP/SPBB), Peru
Narrative:
The DC-3 took off from Chiclayo at 15:24 for a flight to Tarapota via Moyobamba. Last radio contact with the flight was at 16:15 when the crew asked for traffic and weather info at Moyobamba. The DC-3 was found to have struck a mountain.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot elected to use a cruising altitude lower than stipulated in order to save time and continue flying in VFR conditions.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 24 April 1972, p12A

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chiclayo-Capitan FAP Jose Abelardo Quiñones Airport to Moyobamba Airport as the crow flies is 326 km (204 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org