Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 MAY 1972
Type:Fairchild AC-119K Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-7826
C/n / msn: 11239
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8 km (5 mls) from An Loc (Vietnam) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bien Hoa AB, Vietnam
Destination airport:Bien Hoa AB, Vietnam
Narrative:
The Fairchild AC-119 was sent on a mission to An Loc to destroy an ammunition drop that had landed on enemy territory. It was flying at 4700 feet when it was struck by 37mm anti aircraft fire. One of the wings caught fire. Seven ocupants bailed out safely before the aircraft crashed.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bien Hoa AB to Bien Hoa AB as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share