Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:03 MAY 1972
Type:Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-1797
C/n / msn: 3748
First flight: 1962
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) NE of An Loc (Vietnam) show on map
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Narrative:
The C-130 Hercules transport plane operated on resupply airdrop mission at An Loc. The airplane had dropped the load and was climbing through 500 feet when it was struck by ground fire. The airplane crashed.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport to Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share