ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87778 Bratsk Airport (BTK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 4 May 1972
Time:23:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87778
MSN: 9040314
First flight: 1970
Total airframe hrs:1667
Cycles:2249
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,2 km (0.8 mls) from Bratsk Airport (BTK) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII), Russia
Destination airport:Bratsk Airport (BTK/UIBB), Russia
Flightnumber: 608
Narrative:
The Yak-40 took off from Irkutsk Airport (IKT) at 22:29. While on approach the crew were given the weather information that was current at 23:15. The controller had not received more recent weather information, despite his requests. He knew the weather had deteriorated but he passed the older weather info on to the crew. On finals the flight entered an area with a wet snow storm, 1000 m visibility severe buffeting and wind gusts of 10-14 m/s. An intense downdraft caused the plane to contact trees. The airplane crashed and burned.

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Irkutsk Airport to Bratsk Airport as the crow flies is 485 km (303 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Yakovlev Yak-40

  • 1136 built
  • 5th loss
  • 2nd fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 22nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org