| Status: | |
| Date: | 07 MAY 1972 |
| Type: | Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 101 |
| Operator: | Lineas Aéreas La Urraca |
| Registration: | HK-721 |
| C/n / msn: | 152 |
| First flight: | 1962 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Valledupar (Colombia)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.