| Status: | |
| Date: | 10 MAY 1972 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M |
| Operator: | Sudan Airways |
| Registration: | ST-ADX |
| C/n / msn: | 10273 |
| First flight: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2304 |
| Cycles: | 3494 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | El Obeid Airport (EBD) (Sudan)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | El Obeid Airport (EBD/HSOB), Sudan |
Narrative:The aircraft overran the runway when landing with a feathered prop (no.1 engine). The Friendship was damaged beyond repair.
Events:
Sources:
» Willem Wendt
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.