| Status: | |
| Date: | 10 MAY 1972 |
| Type: | Fairchild F-27 |
| Operator: | Türk Hava Yollari - THY |
| Registration: | TC-KOC |
| C/n / msn: | 81 |
| First flight: | 1960 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST) (Turkey)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey |
Narrative:Belly landing; damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Networks opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.