ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24T 05 Svetlogorsk
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 16 May 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24T
Operator:Soviet Navy
Registration: 05
MSN: 9911302
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 25
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Svetlogorsk (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kaliningrad-Khrabrovo Airport (KGD/UMKK), Russia
Destination airport:Kaliningrad-Khrabrovo Airport (KGD/UMKK), Russia
Narrative:
The Antonov An-24 returned to Kaliningrad-Khrabrovo Airport after a flight over the Baltic Sea for weather research. The crew didn’t set the barometric altimeter pressure of the airfield, so the altimeter indicated a height higher than the actual altitude. After crossing the shoreline it entered a patch of thick fog. The crew couldn’t see the ground and descended to a dangerously low altitude.
At Svetlogorsk, reportedly at an indicated height of 150 metres, the wing collided with a pine tree on an upslope at a height of 42 metres. The aircraft then crashed onto a kindergarten, 200 metres further on, killing 25 persons on the ground as well as all 6 crew and both passengers.

Classification:
Wrong altimeter setting
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» war.airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-24

  • 1332 built
  • 33rd loss
  • 17th fatal accident
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 36th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Russia
  • 20th worst accident (at the time)
  • 74th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org