`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:21 MAY 1972
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:DTA-Direcção de Exploração dos Transp. Aéreos
Registration: CR-LLD
C/n / msn: 10439
First flight: 1970
Total airframe hrs:3828
Cycles:3224
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 25
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) off Lobito (Angola)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Destination airport:Lobito Airport (FNLB), Angola
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea when approaching Lobito in conditions below visual minima. The airplane operated on a domestic flight from Luanda (LAD) to Sá da Bandeira (now Lubango).

Events:

Sources:
» Willem Wendt

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU) to Lobito Airport (FNLB) as the crow flies is 390 km (244 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction