Hijacking description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 MAY 1972
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:South African Airways - SAA
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Blantyre (Malawi)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Salisbury Airport (HRE/FVHA), Zimbabwe
Destination airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS), South Africa
Narrative:
Two hijackers. Plane stormed/hijackers arrested. Duration of the hijacking: 2 days.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salisbury Airport to Johannesburg International Airport as the crow flies is 955 km (597 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share