Non hull-loss description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 MAY 1972
Type:Boeing 727-116
Operator:LAN Chile
Registration: CC-CAG
C/n / msn: 19811/520
First flight: 1968-01-12 (4 years 5 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Airplane damage: Minor
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:near Montego Bay (Jamaica)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO), Panama
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Narrative:
One hour and 18 minutes after take-off from Panama City a homemade pipe bomb exploded in the ice water fountain service compartment. A rapid decompression followed. A succesfull emergency landing was carried out at Montego Bay, Jamaica at 13:10.

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Panama City-Tocumen International Airport to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1852 km (1158 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share