Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 MAY 1972
Type:Lockheed P-3A-50-LO Orion
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 152155
C/n / msn: 185-5125
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Missing
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off California (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mountain View-Moffett Field, CA (NUQ/KNUQ), United States of America
Destination airport:Mountain View-Moffett Field, CA (NUQ/KNUQ), United States of America
Narrative:
Missing during a routine training flight.

Sources:
» P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mountain View-Moffett Field, CA to Mountain View-Moffett Field, CA as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share