Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:29 MAY 1972
Type:Lockheed L-149 Constellation
Operator:Amazonese Importação e Exportação
Registration: PP-PDG
C/n / msn: 2037
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Cruzeiro do Sul, AC (Brazil) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cruzeiro do Sul-Campo Internacional Airport, AC (CZS/SBCZ), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Because of a lack of fuel at Cruzeiro do Sul, the Constellation had been on the ground for 4 days. Several hours after the arrival of to fuel trucks from Porto Velho the Connie was refueled directly from the trucks. The aircraft took off and climbed to FL80. Suddenly the no. 3 engine failed, followed 10 minutes later by another engine. Cargo was jettisoned, but the aircraft continued to lose altitude. A forced landing was attempted on the Cruzeiro-do-Sul - Tarauacá highway, but the aircraft struck some trees and crashed in flames.
Another aircraft had been refueled just after PP-PDG and had to reject the takeoff because of an engine failure.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Refueling directly from the trucks, without allowing sufficient time for the fuel to settle.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share