Hijacking description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 MAY 1972
Type:Lockheed L-188A Electra
Operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VJL
C/n / msn: 1024
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 87
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 92
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Destination airport:Porto Alegre Airport, RS (POA/SBPA), Brazil
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded money. Plane stormed/hijacker shot down. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:
» Flavia Macedo by e-mail 3-10-2006

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP to Porto Alegre Airport, RS as the crow flies is 835 km (522 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share