Hijacking description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 JUN 1972
Type:Let L-410A
Operator:Slov-Air
Registration: OK-ADN
C/n / msn: 00-04
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 17
Airplane damage: None
Location:Latsch (Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mariánské Lázne Airport (MKA/LKMR), Czech Republic
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic
Narrative:
According to the first officer, Dominik Chrobák, the Slovair flight Prague (PRG) - Marianske Lazne (MKA) was routine. Turnaround time at Marianske Lazne Airport was 20 minutes before the flight back to Prague. The Let 410 took took place shortly after 16:00. Over Becov control point a passenger wielding a gun entered the flight deck and grabbed both pilots headphones shouting: "Fly to West Germany, otherwise I will shoot you dead!" Then sound of shot was heard. The captain, Ján Micica had been killed. The hijacker then threatened to shoot the copilot as well, demanding an immediate course to Munich.
The copilot told the hijacker that they did not have enough fuel to reach Munich and that he would land in nearest bigger city. Just after hijackers had seen "Glassfabrik" writing on a factory and western cars on the roads, a landing was performed on Weiding airstrip, just 600m long.
Ten hijackers (including three women, one with infant baby) escaped and water later caught by police.

Sources:
» E-mail Peter Hupka (5-5-2009)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mariánské Lázne Airport to Praha-Ruzyne International Airport as the crow flies is 111 km (69 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share