Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:15 JUN 1972
Time:05:59 UTC
Type:Convair CV-880-22M-21
Operator:Cathay Pacific Airways
Registration: VR-HFZ
C/n / msn: 22-7-1-53
First flight: 1961
Total airframe hrs:29434
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 71 / Occupants: 71
Total:Fatalities: 81 / Occupants: 81
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:55 km (34.4 mls) SE of Pleiku (Vietnam) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Flightnumber: 700Z
Narrative:
Cathay Pacific Flight CX 700Z took off from Bangkok (BKK) at 04:55 UTC bound for Hong Kong (HKG). The flight proceeded normally along airway Green 67 at a cruise altitude of FL290, maintaining routine radio contact first with Bangkok ACC and from 05:42 with Saigon ACC. At 05:59 a high explosive device detonated within the passenger cabin centre section area. Some passengers' seats were ejected through a hole in the fuselage. Portions of the fuselage and possibly some seats struck the vertical and horizontal stabilizers, causing severe damage. Simultaneously the floor of the cabin, centre fuselage section, and starboard wing root were disrupted. The CV-880 lost control, entered a high-speed descent and broke up. The aircraft crashed in a jungle area, lightly wooded with small trees.
It appeared that the explosive device was hidden in a suitcase under a passenger seat on the right side near the wing. The bomb was put on the aircraft by a police officer whose daughter and fiancée were aboard.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft broke up in the air and caught fire following the detonation of a high explosive device within the passenger cabin."

Events:

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 118-AN/88 (122-130)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport to Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport as the crow flies is 1703 km (1064 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Convair CV-880

  • 8th loss
  • 65 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Vietnam
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile