Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:18 JUN 1972
Time:23:55
Type:Lockheed AC-130A Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-0043
C/n / msn: 3070
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 15
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:A Shau Valley (Vietnam)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU), Thailand
Destination airport:Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU), Thailand
Narrative:
The Hercules, call sign "Spectre 11," was conducting a night armed reconnaissance mission to attack elite NVA forces known to be infiltrating from Laos into South Vietnam along the Ho Chi Minh Trail. Spectre 11 was making its second attack pass over the target area when it received a direct hit in the number 3 engine by a Strela SA-7 missile. A small explosion occurred and the right wing separated from the aircraft. The airplane descended in flames and crashed in the rugged jungle covered mountains west of the A Shau Valley.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB to Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share