Hijacking description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 JUN 1972
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location ()
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL), United States of America
Destination airport:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL), United States of America
Flightnumber: 119
Narrative:
Hijacker parachuted near Peru, IN after getting 502,000 USD ransom money; later captured.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO to Tulsa International Airport, OK as the crow flies is 560 km (350 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share