`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:24 JUN 1972
Time:23:17 EST
Type:de Havilland DH-114 Prinair Heron 2B
Operator:Prinair
Registration: N554PR
C/n / msn: 14085
First flight: 1955
Total airframe hrs:11364
Engines: 4 Continental IO-520E
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 20
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Ponce-Mercedita Airport (PSE) (Puerto Rico) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Juan (unknown airport), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Ponce-Mercedita Airport (PSE/TJPS), Puerto Rico
Flightnumber: 191
Narrative:
The Heron was over-rotated, lost control and crashed while the crew were executing a go-around.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The presence of an unauthorized vehicle on the runway which caused the pilot to attempt a go-around after touchdown to avoid a collision. This maneuver resulted in an overrotation of the aircraft at too low an airspeed to sustain flight."

Sources:

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-72-34
report released:20-DEC-1972
duration of investigation:179 days (6 months)
download report: Puerto Rico International Airlines, (PRINAIR), Inc., DeHavilland DH-114, N554PR, Ponce, Puerto Rico, June 24, 1972. (NTSB/AAR-72-34)
cover

report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-75-17
report released:17-DEC-1975
duration of investigation:1271 days (3 years 5.9 months)
download report: Puerto Rico International Airlines (PRINAR), Inc., DeHavilland DH-114 N554PR, Ponce, Puerto Rico, June 24, 1972. (NTSB/AAR-75-17)

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction