Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Thursday 29 June 1972 |
Time: | 10:37 |
Type: |  Convair CV-580 |
Operator: | North Central Airlines |
Registration: | N90858 |
MSN: | 83 |
First flight: | 1953 |
Total airframe hrs: | 45905 |
Engines: | 2 Allison 501-D13 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Collision casualties: | Fatalities: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | ca. 8 km S of Appleton, WI ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Green Bay-Austin-Straubel Field, WI (GRB/KGRB), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH), United States of America |
Flightnumber: | 290 |
Narrative:North Central Flight 290, a Convair CV-580 departed Green Bay (GRB) at 10:30 for a flight to Oshkosh (OSH), Milwaukee (MKE) and Chicago. The aircraft climbed to 2,500 feet and proceeded on an approximate course to Oshkosh. At 10:35 the flight made its initial contact with Oshkosh tower stating, "...we're about, seven northeast, two thousand five hundred, VFR." The crew were cleared for a runway 27 landing at 10:36. At that same time, an Air Wisconsin Twin Otter turboprop plane was on its way from Sheboygan (SBM) to Appleton (ATW) at the same altitude. An in-flight collision occurred at 10:36:47 over Lake Winnebago, at an altitude of approximately 2,500 feet. Explosion and fire followed the and both aircraft fell into Lake Winnebago. The accident occurred in hazy sunlight below a scattered cloud layer.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of both flight crews to detect visually the other aircraft in sufficient time to initiate evasive action. the Board is unable to determine why each crew failed to see and avoid the other aircraft; however, the Board believes that the ability of both crews to detect the other aircraft in time to avoid a collision was reduced because of the atmospheric conditions and human visual limitations."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSB  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 300 days (10 months) | Accident number: | NTSB/AAR-73-09 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control
Sources:
» NTSB-AAR-73-9
Follow-up / safety actions
NTSB issued 6 Safety Recommendations
Issued: 16-AUG-1972 | To: | A-73-27 |
DEVELOP AND PUBLISH STANDARDS FOR VISUAL SEARCH TECHNIQUES TO BE USED BY INSTRUCTORS AND CHECK PILOTS ON ALL TRAINING, CERTIFICATION, AND PROFICIENCY CHECK FLIGHTS WHEN PILOTS ARE OPERATING IN VMC. (Closed - Unacceptable Action) |
Issued: 16-AUG-1972 | To: | A-73-28 |
ESTABLISH A REQUIREMENT FOR PILOTS TO BE TRAINED IN THE TECHNIQUES OF TIME SHARING BETWEEN VISUAL SCANNING FOR AIRBORNE TARGETS AND COCKPIT DUTIES. (Closed - Unacceptable Action) |
Issued: 16-AUG-1972 | To: | A-73-29 |
REQUIRE THAT ALL PILOTS AND FLIGHTCREW MEMBERS TRAINING, CERTIFICATION, AND PROFICIENCY CHECK FORMS CONTAIN A SPECIFIC ITEM ON SCANNING AND TIME SHARING. (Closed - Acceptable Alternate Action) |
Issued: 16-AUG-1972 | To: | A-73-30 |
REQUIRE THAT ALL PILOTS AND FLIGHTCREW MEMBERS BE GRADED IN SCANNING AND TIME SHARING TECHNIQUES WHEN TRAINING, CERTIFICATION, AND PROFICIENCY CHECK FLIGHTS ARE CONDUCTED UNDER VMC. (Closed - Acceptable Alternate Action) |
Issued: 16-AUG-1972 | To: | A-73-31 |
ADVISE THE BOARD OF THE STATUS OF THE FAA\'S EVALUATION PROJECT OF APRIL 7, 1972, ON AIRCRAFT CONSPICUITY RESEARCH AND, IF THAT PROJECT HAS NOT BEEN COMPLETED, TAKE ACTION TO COMPLETE THE PROJECT ON A PRIORITY BASIS. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
Issued: 16-AUG-1972 | To: | A-73-32 |
EXPEDITE THE DEVELOPMENT AND ISSUANCE OF NATIONAL STANDARDS FOR SYSTEMS TO PROVIDE PROTECTION FROM MIDAIR COLLISIONS SO THAT THE INDUSTRY CAN PROCEED WITHOUT FURTHER DELAY TO DEVELOP AND MARKET ECONOMICALLY VIABLE HARDWARE. (Closed - Acceptable Alternate Action) |
Show all...
Photos

accident date:
29-06-1972type: Convair CV-580
registration: N90858
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Green Bay-Austin-Straubel Field, WI to Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI as the crow flies is 65 km (41 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.