ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-46652 Astrakhanka district, Tselinograd region
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 29 June 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46652
MSN: 1G47-21
First flight: 1964
Total airframe hrs:5289
Cycles:12844
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Astrakhanka district, Tselinograd region (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight for the sovkhoz (state farm) "Pervomaiski" in the Astrakhanka District of the Tselinograd Region. The pilot lost control while flying a right turn at low height. The aircraft impacted terrain and was consumed by fire. Probably the right-hand rudder control cable had broken in flight.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org