Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 JUL 1972
Type:Boeing C-135F
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 38743
C/n / msn: 18682/C004
First flight: 1964-02-26 (8 years 4 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-5
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Hao Island Airport (HOI) (Pacific Ocean) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hao Island Airport (HOI/NTTO), French Polynesia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Lost power on one engine and crashed into the sea. The C-135F was on a weather reconnaissance mission associated with a nuclear test.

Sources:
» Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share