Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 JUL 1972
Type:Boeing 737-200
Operator:Pacific Southwest Airlines - PSA
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 79
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 86
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sacramento (unknown airport), CA, United States of America
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Flightnumber: 710
Narrative:
Two hijackers demanded money (USD 800.000) and to be taken to the Soviet Union. The plane was stormed and both hijackers shot and killed. One passenger also died in the shooting.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share