| Status: | |
| Date: | 06 JUL 1972 |
| Time: | ca 02:00 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-8-52 |
| Operator: | Aviaco |
| Registration: | EC-ARA |
| C/n / msn: | 45617/136 |
| First flight: | 1961 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D- |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 21 km (13.1 mls) E off Arinaga, Las Palmas, Canary Islands (Spain)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain |
| Destination airport: | Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP), Spain |
| Flightnumber: | 331 |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea and sank to a depth of 1560 m.
The aircraft was ferried to Las Palmas to pick up tourists for a flight to Hamburg.
Events:
Sources:
»
Constantino Rubio Lorenzo, mito y leyenda / Juan Carlos Diaz Lorenzo
Photos

EC-ARA was briefly leased to Aviaco in June 1972
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madrid-Barajas Airport to Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria as the crow flies is 1754 km (1096 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.