Status: | |
Date: | Friday 7 July 1972 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-3 |
Operator: | Cambodia Air Commercial |
Registration: | XW-PHW |
C/n / msn: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Airplane damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Kompong Som Airport (KOS) ( Cambodia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Sihanoukville (Kompong Som) Airport (KOS/VDSV), Cambodia |
Narrative:The aircraft overran runway 21 on landing and ended up in a 1 m deep drain.
The pressure in the hydraulic system was 700 instead of 800-1050. The pressure in the braking system 600 instead of 600-800.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Photos
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.