Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:19 JUL 1972
Time:13:15 UTC
Type:BAC One-Eleven 501EX
Operator:British Caledonian Airways
Registration: G-AWYS
C/n / msn: 175
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:8997
Cycles:5626
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 512-14DW Spey
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 79
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 85
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Kerkyra Airport (CFU) (Greece)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kerkyra-I. Kapodistrias Airport (CFU/LGKR), Greece
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK), United Kingdom
Narrative:
BAC One-Eleven G-AWYS was speeding down the runway when it ran through a pool of standing water. The captain thought the no. 1 engine had failed and rejected the takeoff close to decision speed. The airplane overran the runway onto rough ground and came to rest in a nearby lagoon in about 1 metre depth. An elderly lady died of a heart attack whilst being taken to hostpital.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident sequence originated when the aircraft ran into a pool of standing water at a speed very close to V1 causing a temporary reduction of engine thrust from water ingestion and a momentary loss of aircraft acceleration. This situation, apparently, delayed the crew's identification of their problems and the initiation of action to abandon the takeoff was taken about 3 seconds too late for the aircraft to be stopped within the runway distance remaining."

Events:

Sources:

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB) - U.K.
report status: Final
report number: AAIB AAR 6/1974
download report: British Caledonian BAC-1-11, G-AWYS. Report on the accident at Corfu Airport, Greece, on 19 July 1972 (AAIB AAR 6/1974)
cover

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kerkyra-I. Kapodistrias Airport to London-Gatwick Airport as the crow flies is 2003 km (1252 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share