ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 N5662 Tha Tam Bleung
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 25 July 1972
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Air America
Registration: N5662
MSN: 326
First flight: 1971
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:NE of Tha Tam Bleung (   Laos)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT), Laos
Destination airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT), Laos
Narrative:
Twin Otter N5662 was on a resupply flight for troops, carrying a cargo of 2,780 pounds of palletized rations. It was attempting to fly under a low ceiling when it aborted a pass toward the drop zone. During this steep left bank turn, the plane stalled. The left wing tip dug into the ground and the aircraft crashed. Both pilots and one of the two kickers were killed.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB
» The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org