ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated P4Y-2 Privateer N6816D Wenatchee-Pangborn Field, WA (EAT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 27 July 1972
Time:18:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated P4Y-2 Privateer
Operator:Hawkins & Powers Aviation
Registration: N6816D
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Wenatchee-Pangborn Field, WA (EAT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Wenatchee-Pangborn Field, WA (EAT/KEAT), United States of America
Destination airport:Wenatchee-Pangborn Field, WA (EAT/KEAT), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft caught fire in flight. Flames destroyed the aft section of the fuselage forward of the tail.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Undetermined."

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org